Personal delivery at the airport, no transfer bus

Free airport delivery, easy process and reliable. No waiting around, hire with SOL CARS and start your holidays stress free!

Privacy legal

General information

AUTOS MOTORCRAFT MENORCA SL, located in Menorca and with NIE: B-57306557, acting under the commercial name of SOL CAR HIRE (hereinafter the company) is the owner of the Website located in the Domain www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it

The privacy policy described below is only applicable to this Website, understood as all the pages and subpages included in the domain www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it declining the company any responsibility on the different privacy policies and protection of personal data that may be contained in the Websites that can be accessed through the hyperlinks located on this Website and not directly managed by the company.

The company wishes to inform the users of this Website that this statement reflects the policy on data protection that the company follows. This policy has been configured respecting scrupulously the current regulations on the protection of personal data, that is, among others, Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD) and the Royal Decree 994/1999, of June 11, approving the Regulation of security measures for automated files containing personal data (hereinafter Regulation 994/1999).

Collection of personal data

The company does not voluntarily collect personal data from users of this Website. The only data that is requested from the Users are those that the user provides voluntarily through the different forms of the website. Consequently, the company will only have personal data of those users who voluntarily want to provide them. Only in these cases in which the User so wishes, and always on a voluntary basis, may they communicate their personal data to the Company. 

These data provided voluntarily by the user may be incorporated into an automated file, registered with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, under the ownership of the company. Consequently, the User who voluntarily provides the company with their personal data, expressly accepts the processing thereof, with the sole purpose of managing their status as a registered user of the company's support service.

In any case, the collected data will be treated always respecting the current regulations on the protection of personal data. 

Security measures

The personal data communicated by the User to the company, can be stored in automated databases or not, whose ownership corresponds exclusively to the company, assuming all the technical, organizational and security measures that guarantee confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of the LOPD and Regulation 994/1999.

The communication between the users and the company does not use a secure channel, and the transmitted data are not encrypted, so users are requested to refrain from sending personal data that merit the consideration of data specially protected under the terms of the Article 7 of the LOPD, since the security measures applicable to an unsecured channel make it inadvisable.

Purpose of data processing

The personal data that are voluntarily communicated by the User will be used solely for the specific purpose of managing their status as a registered user of the support service and will be treated with the utmost confidentiality, being used only for those purposes for which they were collected and of which expressly informs the User at the time of collection in this Privacy Policy.

Data transfer

The personal data collected through this Website will not be transferred to any other subject or company, except for the subjects and in the specific cases in which said assignment is protected by the LOPD.

The User who voluntarily communicates his / her data to the company through this Website expressly consents to the use of said personal data for sending commercial information electronically of the products and services marketed by the company, in strict compliance with the provisions of the current legislation on Services of the Information Society, as far as commercial communications are concerned, unless it expresses its opposition.

Likewise, the User who voluntarily communicates his / her data to the company through this Website expressly consents to the use of said personal data for the sending of commercial information, including by electronic means, of the companies related to the company, whose corporate name and activity is included in the legal notes page; in strict compliance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data and Services of the Information Society, unless you express your opposition.

Data quality: rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation.

The company undertakes to maintain at all times, the personal data voluntarily provided by users of this Website, updated, so that they respond truthfully to the identity and personal characteristics of those users. Therefore, any User can at any time exercise the right to access, rectify and, where appropriate, cancel their personal data provided to the company, by written communication addressed to the company.

Legal note

  1. Company data

    In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the registration information of the company are presented below.

    Registered company name: AUTOS MOTORCRAFT MENORCA S.L
    Trading as: SOL CAR HIRE
    Nif / Cif: B- 57306557
    Registered address: Cami Bajoli 73E, Nave B2, Poima Mahon, Menorca.
    Teléphone: (+34)696 990 197
    Email address: info@solcarhire.com
    Registration details: inscribed in the Marcantile Registry of Mahón Tome 91, Section 8, Sheet 28, Page IM-4322.

  2. Intellectual Property

    The source code, the graphic designs, the images, the photographs, the sounds, the animations, the software, the texts, as well as the information and the contents that are collected in www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca .it are protected by Spanish legislation on intellectual and industrial property rights in favor of AUTOS MOTORCRAFT MENORCA SL and the reproduction and / or publication, total or partial, of the website, nor its computer processing, its distribution, are not allowed, its dissemination, or its modification, transformation or decompilation, or other rights legally recognized to its owner, without the prior written permission of the same.

    The user, only and exclusively, may use the material that appears on this website for personal and private use, being prohibited its use for commercial purposes or to incur in illicit activities. All rights derived from intellectual property are expressly reserved by AUTOS MOTORCRAFT MENORCA acting as SOL CAR HIRE.

    SOL CAR HIRE will watch over the compliance of the above conditions as well as the proper use of the contents presented in its web pages, exercising all civil and criminal actions that correspond to it in the case of infringement or breach of these rights by the user.

  3. Protection of personal data

    Within the framework of compliance with current legislation, contained in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), whose purpose is to guarantee and protect, as regards the treatment of Personal data, freedoms and fundamental rights of individuals, and especially their honor and personal privacy, SOL CAR HIRE informs users that at www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it has adopted the technical and organizational measures in accordance with the provisions of current regulations.

    The Personal Data collected by SOL CAR HIRE are subject to automated processing and are duly registered with the Data Protection Agency, whose ownership corresponds to AUTOS MOTORCRAFT MENORCA S.L.

    The collection and automated processing of Personal Data is for the purpose of maintaining the contractual relationship that may be established with SOL CAR HIRE, as well as the performance of information, training and marketing tasks (the latter task always being identified) as such) and other activities of the company. SOL CAR HIRE has adopted the security levels appropriate to the data provided and, in addition, all the technical means and measures at its disposal have been installed to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data. that facilitate us. The user may, at any time, exercise the rights recognized in the LOPD, access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

  4. Various

    A.- SOL CAR HIRE uses cookies that will be stored in the computer. Cookies are small files that our computer sends to yours, but they do not provide us with information about your name or any personal data of yours. The cookies we use can not read data from your computer or read the cookies that exist on your computer. When the user is browsing the web pages of SOL CAR HIRE the server where it is hosted automatically recognizes the IP address of your computer, the day and time the visit begins, when you leave the visit, as well as information about the different sections consulted. It is necessary that the server knows these data to be able to communicate and send the request made and that through the browser can be seen on the screen.

    If you wish, you can configure your browser to notify you on the screen if you are going to receive a cookie. The user can configure his computer so that he does not receive these cookies, this fact will not prevent access to the information on the website www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it

    B.- SOL CAR HIRE may modify, without prior notice, the information contained on its website, as well as its configuration and presentation.

    C.- SOL CAR HIRE undertakes through this means NOT TO MAKE DECEPTIVE PUBLICITY. For these purposes, therefore, the formal or numerical errors that may be found throughout the content of the different sections of the SOL CAR HIRE website, produced as a result of incomplete maintenance and / or updating, will not be considered misleading advertising. or defective of the information contained is these sections. SOL CAR HIRE, as a result of the provisions of this section, undertakes to correct it as soon as it becomes aware of such errors.

    D.- SOL CAR HIRE undertakes NOT TO SEND COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING THEM AS SUCH, in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce. For this purpose, all the information sent to the USERS of www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it will not be considered as a commercial communication provided that it aims to maintain the existing contractual relationship between users and SOL CAR HIRE, as well as the performance of the tasks of information, training and other activities of the service that the member has contracted with the association.

    E.- SOL CAR HIRE is not responsible for the breach of any applicable rule that may be incurred by the user in accessing the website www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it and / or in the use of the information contained in it.

    F.- SOL CAR HIRE will not be liable for any damages caused or that may occur, whatever their nature, arising from the use of information, the matters contained in this web site and the programs it incorporates. The links (links) and hypertext that allow, through the website www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it access the user to services and services offered by third parties, do not belong or are under the control of SOL CAR HIRE; said entity is not responsible for the information contained therein or for any effects that may arise from said information.

    G.- SOLCA R HIRE is not responsible for the illegitimate use that third parties may make of the brand names, product names, trademarks that, not being property of said entity, appear in the Web-Site www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it. Nor is it responsible for the integrity, veracity and legality of the content of the links to the websites that can be accessed from www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it.

    H.- SOL CAR HIRE is not responsible for viruses originating in a telematic transmission infiltrated by third parties (for example, text processor macros, Java applets and Active X programs), generated for the purpose of obtaining negative results for a computer system.

    I.- Ultimately, the User is solely responsible for the use made of the services, contents, links (links) and hypertext included in the website www.solcarhire.com www.rentacarmenorca.com www.rentacarmenorca.it.